The Annual Westminster Kennel Club‘s dog show winners! The show held outdoors at the Lyndhurst estate in suburban Tarrytown, north of New York City ended on June 22nd. A Bloodhound with the call name “Trumpet” was chosen this year with the Best in Show award, the first time a Bloodhound was chosen in the 146 year history of the show. The results are very long, so the obedience results are to follow very soon. Here are the conformation winners list. . .

Westminster Kennel Club Dog Show ! !

🐶 🐩 🐾 🐺 🐶 🐩 🐾 🐺 🐶 🐩 🐾 🐺 🐶 🐩 🐾 🐺

🐶 🐩 The 146th Westminster Dog Show 🐾 🐺
Conformation Show 2022

BEST IN SHOW WINNERS:
Best in Show: Bloodhound, “Trumpet” – GCHB CH Flessner’s Toot My Own Horn
Reserve Best in Show: French Bulldog, “Winston” – GCHP CH Fox Canyon’s I Won The War at Goldshield CGCA CGCU TKN

WINNERS LIST BY BREED CATEGORY:
Hound Group: Bloodhound, “Trumpet” – GCHB CH Flessner’s Toot My Own Horn
Toy Group: Maltese, “Hollywood” – GCHB CH TA-Jon’s Walk of Fame
Non-Sporting Group: French Bulldog, “Winston” – GCHP CH Fox Canyon’s I Won The War at Goldshield CGCA CGCU TKN
Herding Group: German Shepherd, “River” – GCHG CH Gem-N-I River of Urloved CGC
Sporting Group: English Setter, “Belle” – GCHS CH Ciara n’ Honeygait Belle of the Ball FDC CGC
Working Group: Samoyed, “Striker” – GCHP CH Vanderbilt ‘n Printemp’s Lucky Strike
Terrier Group: Lakeland Terrier, “MM” – GCHG CH Hi-Kel Terrydale Nanhall Mizzconceived

WINNER’S LIST BY CATEGORIZED BREEDS:

GROUPED WINNERS BY BREED
WESTMINSTER KENNEL CLUB DOG SHOW – 2022
HOUND GROUP
BREED NAME BEST OF BREED – NAME OF WINNER
Afghan Hound GCH CH Charteroak Tra La La Of Grandeur
American English Coonhound GCH CH CWSG CCH Whiskey River Rounder
American Foxhound GCHB CH Dassin Kiarry’s Tulip Garden Night At The Opera
Azawakh GCH CH Azamour Anbar
Basenji GCHS CH Sundiata Tezeta’s T’ej BCAT
Basset Hound GCH CH Br Lake Park Ethan
Beagle, Not Exceeding 13 In. GCHG CH Maple Ridge K-Run I’ve Got A Secret
Beagle, Over 13 In. But Not Exceeding 15 In. GCH CH Sarangrave Buckle Up
Black and Tan Coonhound GCHB CH Windbourne Remy Martin
Bloodhound (BIS/BIGroup) GCHB CH Flessner’s Toot My Own Horn
Bluetick Coonhound GCHP CH Evenstar-Wesridge’s One Hail Of A Man
Borzoi GCHG CH Justart Majenkir Status Symbol
Cirnechi Dell’Etna GCHS CH Kr’Msun Nero D’Avola RN ACT2 ACT1J CGCA TKI ATT VHMA
Dachshund (Longhaired) GCHP2 CH Brownwood Rt’s Peace On Earth Sl CGC
Dachshund (Smooth) GCHG CH Kachina Kochana Coco Crisp V Lucene
Dachshund (Wirehaired) GCH CH Hunu Double Entendre @ Newdox Mw
English Foxhound GCH CH Monocacy Bend’s Lady Of The Chase
Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen GCH CH Sidekick’s Secret Weapon
Greyhound GCHB CH Sky Hi Hunt Song Of Fire And Ice
Harrier GCHS CH Blythmoor Sheez-Beez Tell Me No Tales
Ibizan Hound GCH CH Nahala’s Winter Dragon TKN
Irish Wolfhound GCHS CH Passion Ionmhain Norman
Norwegian Elkhound GCH CH Vin-Melca’s Joyride
Otterhound GCHB CH Aberdeen’s Xlnt Adventure
Petits Bassets Griffons Vendeen GCHS CH M & M Stellar Spotify
Pharaoh Hound GCHB CH Ncm’s Fields Of Gold
Plott CH Countyline Sidearm Krazy Karter
Portuguese Podengo Pequeno GCHS CH Paldachs Hanky Panky At Sarmac W
Redbone Coonhound GCHG CH CCH My She Dances Like Uma Thurma
Rhodesian Ridgeback GCHG CH Luvakis Shirley’s Legen-WaitForIt-Dary! Legendary! RA FDC JC DCAT THDN CGCA CGCU TKN ATT
Saluki GCHB DC Baha Bahrain Storm MC
Scottish Deerhound GCHG CH Foxcliffe Claire Randall Fraser
Sloughi  
Treeing Walker Coonhound GCHB CH Lost Heritage Knight Of Eldorado
Whippet GCH CH Longlesson Dark Side Of The Moon
TOY GROUP
BREED NAME BEST OF BREED – NAME OF WINNER
Affenpinscher GCHG CH Point Dexter V. Tani Kazari
Biewer Terrier GCHS CH Windson’gs Somethin’ To Talk About
Brussels Griffon GCHS CH Belleterre Walkin After Midnight
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel GCHS CH Chocoletto Du Chateau Noblesse
Chihuahua (Long Coat) GCHG CH Bramver’s Orohime
Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) GCHG CH Knockout Pretty Little Liar
Chinese Crested GCHB CH Dasha’s Gay For The Stay
English Toy Spaniel (Blenheim & Prince Charles) GCHB CH Ringo Star Ot Nevskogo Hobbita
English Toy Spaniel (King Charles & Ruby) GCH CH Sirius’ Darkest Hour
Havanese GCHG CH Kolmar’s & Los Feliz The Man of Steel
Italian Greyhound GCH DC Jaros Ferazi Miso Pho King Hot At Divine SC TKN
Japanese Chin GCHB CH Touches Judgement Call
Maltese (BIGroup) GCHB CH Ta-Jon’s Walk Of Fame
Manchester Terrier (Toy) GCH CH Cottage Lake’s A Touch Of Class
Miniature Pinscher GCHS CH Kimro’s Adele Astaire
Papillon GCHS CH Bloom An Glow In The Dark TKN
Pekingese CH Lionking Blaze of Glory
Pomeranian GCHB CH KimmiLove Look At Me Now
Poodle (Toy) GCHS CH Saratoga’s Savvy Shopper
Pug GCH CH Chelsea’s Fantasy Color My World
Russian Toy CH Snou Mirekl Din Din
Shih Tzu GCH CH Hallmark Jolei Out Of This World
Silky Terrier CH Quest Y-Knot Moonlight Reflection@Orchid
Toy Fox Terrier GCH CH Starfox Queen of Hearts
Yorkshire Terrier GCHS CH Midyear Flying On A Sugar High
NON-SPORTING GROUP
BREED NAME BEST OF BREED – NAME OF WINNER
American Eskimo Dog CH Sierra’s Executive Decision
Bichon Frise GCH CH Stirling Dare Me
Boston Terrier GCHS CH Jessper’s Wild Horses
Bulldog GCHB CH Cherokee Legend Encore
Chinese Shar-Pei GCHS CH Good Fortune Good And Ready II
Chow Chow GCHG CH Liontamer-Pazzazz Rothrock Tradition By Buddakan
Coton De Tulear GCHB CH Wayfarer’s You Are My Sunshine
Dalmatian GCHS CH Planett’s Pop Star
Finnish Spitz GCHB CH Badgerden’s Big Bark Theory
French Bulldog (Reserve BIS/BIGroup) GCHP CH Fox Canyon’s I Won The War At Goldshield CGCA CGCU TKN
Keeshond GCHB CH Sherwood’s Singing In The Rain At Keeshond Heaven FCAT
Lhasa Apso GCHB CH Coda’s In The Middle Of The Night
Lowchen GCHB CH Sylvan Myst Toast Of The Town
Norwegian Lundehund  
Poodle (Miniature) CH Surrey Sage
Poodle (Standard) GCHG CH Stone Run Written In The Skye
Schipperke GCHS CH Delamer Salt Heir
Shiba Inu GCH CH Lee-Fen’s Korean Princess
Tibetan Spaniel GCHS CH Lantana’s Time To Talk At Bradmar CGC
Tibetan Terrier GCHP CH Barnstorm Blue Blood Royalty By Dzine
Xoloitzcuintli GCHB CH Bayshore Stonehaven First Ladyy
HERDING GROUP
BREED NAME BEST OF BREED – NAME OF WINNER
Australian Cattle Dog GCHB CH Pinfire’s Heels 2 Ewe And Me RN CGCA TKI
Australian Shepherd GCHP CH Lk Michigan I’M Your’S
Bearded Collie CH Kaboodle Soulmate For Strathearn RN HT
Beauceron GCHP CH Maitrise Du Chateau Rocher RN CA RATN CGCA CGCU TKA
Belgian Laekenois GCH CH Tikal’s La Beurette CAA BCAT
Belgian Malinois GCHS CH Broadcreek’s Walk The Line CGC TKN
Belgian Sheepdog GCHS CH Verseau’s Queen Of Everything V. Eh
Belgian Tervuren GCH CH Hi-Co’s Brighter Than Ewe At Coyote Run RA FDC BCAT SCN SIN SEN DN CGC TKN
Bergamasco GCHS CH Alp Angels Faggia Dell’Albera FDC CGC
Berger Picard GCHB CH Crossroads Phantom Lover
Border Collie GCHP CH Sporting Fields Aeirs Above PT FDC THDN CGC TKN ATT
Bouvier Des Flandres GCHS DC Ace’s Chain Reaction HXADS HXBD
Briard GCH CH Fiero Cappello Du Tchibo D’Ebene TKN
Canaan Dog GCHP CH Pleasant Hill Avram Of Carters Creek CA FCAT CGC
Cardigan Welsh Corgi GCHP CH Xiv Karat Come Hel Or High Water CGCA TKN
Collie (Rough) GCHG CH Pleasant Acre Blue Moon
Collie (Smooth) GCHS CH Corjalin’s Light Of A Thousand Stars
Entlebucher Mountain Dog  
Finnish Lapphund GCHB CH Lapinkaunis I Want It All
German Shepherd Dog (BIGroup) GCHG CH Gem-N-I River Of Urloved CGC
Icelandic Sheepdog GCHB CH Tri-Star Hroi Hottur Roy FDC NAP
Miniature American Shepherd GCHB CH Anthology’s I’M Not Fake News CGC ATT
Mudi CH Luminary Alchemist CM BCAT DDBE TKN
Norwegian Buhund GCHS CH Cloudpointe Ringside Gossip
Old English Sheepdog GCHB CH Wynsilot Ain’T Misbehavin’
Pembroke Welsh Corgi GCHG CH Trifecta Fantasia CGC TKA
Polish Lowland Sheepdog GCH CH Viva Polonia Szyszka
Puli GCH CH Fuzzy Farm All Things Considered
Pumi GCHS CH Aprodombi Meresz Maszat Marci
Pyrenean Shepherd GCHG CH Rpk3 La Brise Chanson D’Amour FDC CGC ATT
Shetland Sheepdog GCHS CH Rosmoor Afterglow
Spanish Water Dog CH Ariosa Praderia Seamist Songbird De Fiesta
Swedish Vallhund GCH CH Akutchi’s If You Could See Me Now At Kanouse RI FDC OAP NJP NFP ACT1 CGC TKN
SPORTING GROUP
BREED NAME BEST OF BREED – NAME OF WINNER
Barbet GCHB CH Bluespruce’s Blitzen De Ginkgo
Brittany GCHG CH Brigadier Shamrock All Silver Stars
Lagotto Romagnolo GCH CH Horizon All American
Nederlandse Kooikerhondje GCH CH Amazing Gerard Ravenswood Van Den Iserman Hoeve THDN CGC
Pointer GCHG CH Seasyde Play Misty For Me With Chesterhope
Pointer (German Shorthaired) GCHG CH Clarity Reach The Sky Vjk-Myst
Pointer (German Wirehaired) CH Tateland’s Repeat Performance JH CA TKI
Retriever (Chesapeake Bay) GCH CH Next Generations This Is My Land
Retriever (Curly-Coated) GCH CH Sun Devil Last Of The Mojitos
Retriever (Flat-Coated) GCHS CH Ceilidh Wild Irish Rose CD BN RE OA AXJ CGC
Retriever (Golden) GCHG CH Smoketree’s Encore
Retriever (Labrador) GCH CH Gofetch Beaumont Hamel
Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) CH Roaneden’s Dream Catcher
Setter (English) (BIGroup) GCHS CH Ciara N’ Honeygait Belle Of The Ball FDC CGC
Setter (Gordon) GCHB CH Triseter Celtic Usher
Setter (Irish) GCHS CH Roclyn Brew Ha Ha
Setter (Irish Red & White) GCH CH Shadow Rock Perfect Timing
Spaniel (American Water) GCH CH Kei-Rin’s Gunsmoke
Spaniel (Boykin) GCH CH Holy City’s Punto Positivo Dapoochie CD BN RE NAJ OAP NJP CGC TKI
Spaniel (Clumber) GCHB CH Clussexx Sargeant Major
Spaniel (Cocker) A.S.C.O.B. GCHS CH Bleumoon’s Raspberry Beret
Spaniel (Cocker) Black GCHG CH Encore’s N Kazuyo Queen I’Ll Do Anything
Spaniel (Cocker) Parti-Color GCHB CH Laurent’s Fashion Show CGC
Spaniel (English Cocker) GCHP CH K’Mander Dawnglow Arnage
Spaniel (English Springer) GCHG CH Wil-Orion’s If Wishes Came True
Spaniel (Field) GCH CH Timbercreek’s Everyday I’M Brusselin’
Spaniel (Irish Water) GCHS CH Poole’s Ide Sargeant Sloane CD RN MX MXJ MXF
Spaniel (Sussex) GCHS CH Maritime Job Is Done Walk Away
Spaniel (Welsh Springer) GCH CH Clussexx On Red Alert At Stonecroft
Spinone Italiano GCHS CH Collina D’Oro Solo Un Bacio
Vizsla GCHS CH Pursuit’s Trek To The Triple Crown JH CGC
Weimaraner GCHS CH Weissenberg Champayne On Ice
Wirehaired Pointing Griffon GCHS CH Double Barrel’s Turkey Creek Jack Johnson MH CGCA
Wirehaired Vizsla GCHB CH Zoldmali Kongo
WORKING GROUP
BREED NAME BEST OF BREED – NAME OF WINNER
Akita GCH CH One Man Show
Alaskan Malamute GCHS CH Sno Ridge’s Ty On Another Wild Won
Anatolian Shepherd Dog GCHB CH Full Circle’s Bruichladdich Black Art FDC CGC TKN
Bernese Mountain Dog GCHS CH Adesa’s Tijuana Windfall CGC
Black Russian Terrier GCH CH Herodes Fyodor Bella Fantasia
Boerboel GCH CH Silverthorne’s Leo Pride Of Clemina TKN
Boxer GCH CH Cinbar’s Bellisima
Bullmastiff GCHB CH Stonebull’s Night Game In Beantown
Cane Corso GCHP CH Castleguard Spiritridge Magical Sebec FDC TT RATS CGCA CGCU
Chinook CH Forever Greene An Affair To Remember NJP CAA ACT2 ACT2J CGC TKN
Doberman Pinscher GCHB CH Alcher Tmac Witchcraft V Gentry
Dogo Argentino CH Ol Glory Del Caritas I Was Born Game
Dogue De Bordeaux GCH CH Bolshaya Style Isabella’s Margarita CGC
German Pinscher GCH CH Daveren’s Radagast Of Greenwood
Giant Schnauzer CH Hearthmore’s Wintergreen Mountain CGC TKN
Great Dane GCHS CH Nobledane The Ritz Carlton Way
Great Pyrenees GCHG CH Rivergroves Lady Avaleda Brio
Greater Swiss Mountain Dog GCHS CH Fireside’s Drums Of Autumn BN NAP NJP
Komondor GCH CH Meadow View Quintessential Zillion To One
Kuvasz GCHS CH Ederra’s Glacier The Power Of Mo’Ne
Leonberger GCHP CH Bludrift’s Escapades With Ethan CGC
Mastiff GCHG CH Southports Ares God Of War
Neopolitan Mastiff CH Consigliere’s Corleone Of Caledonia
Newfoundland CH Midnight Lady’s Rumble In The Jungle
Portuguese Water Dog GCHP CH Far Away Black Star CGC TKI
Rottweiler GCHP CH Cammcastle’s Stagecoach Ringo Kid V Cimmeron RN CGCA TKN
Samoyed (BIGroup) GCHP CH Vanderbilt ‘N Printemp’s Lucky Strike
Siberian Huskie GCHP CH Karnovanda’s Stephen Coldbear
St Bernard GCHB CH Brandauridge Big Easy CGC
Standard Schnauzer GCHG CH Crivitz Humphrey Bogart Von Diable
Tibetan Mastiff GCHS CH Drakyi Dreamland’s Big Red Dog
TERRIER GROUP
BREED NAME BEST OF BREED – NAME OF WINNER
Airedale Terrier GCHS CH Sir William Marshal
American Hairless Terrier GCHG CH Edelweiss Hi-Life Faye Tality
American Staffordshire Terrier GCHP CH Roadhouse’s Life Of The Party CA RATN DN CGCA
Australian Terrier GCHS CH Blue Moon Pop A Razzi
Bedlington Terrier GCHS CH L’End Show Moviestar
Border Terrier GCHG CH Meadowlake High Times
Bull Terrier (Colored) GCHS CH Grabo Testarossa Formula For Drama
Bull Terrier (White) GCH CH Banbury Bedrock Bit Of Gold RN NJP CGC TKI
Cairn Terrier GCHS CH Hjohoo’s Hjo Want It All
Cesky Terrier GCHS CH Norkinstein Bavaria
Dandie Dinmont Terrier CH King’s Mtn. Mortimer Mouse
Fox Terrier (Smooth) GCHG CH High Mtn Warfox High Noon At Foxterity
Fox Terrier (Wire) GCHS CH Foxhollow Mr Tambourine Man At Foxhaus
Glen of Imaal Terrier GCHS CH Keadeen’s Beyond The Pale
Irish Terrier CH Rockledge Breath of Freedom RN CGC TKN
Kerry Blue Terrier GCHG CH Bluecrush Freedom And Whiskey!
Lakeland Terrier (BIGroup) GCHG CH Hi-Kel Terrydale Nanhall Mizzconceived
Manchester Terrier (Standard) GCHB CH Raintree’s National Velvet
Miniature Bull Terrier GCH CH Omega’s Seeing Stars At Grabo
Miniature Schnauzer GCH CH Carmel Sky High Stargazer
Norfolk Terrier GCHG CH Avalon’s Rocket Man @ Rexroth
Norwich Terrier GCH CH Haystack C’Mon Man @ Pebbles’ Run
Parson Russell Terrier GCHB CH Highland Downs Art Of The Deal
Rat Terrier GCHG CH Indigo Igo Legacys Next Phase Shake Ur Money Maker
Russell Terrier GCH CH Let’s Rock Xtremely Fast
Scottish Terrier GCHG CH Chyscott’s The Greatest Showman
Sealyham Terrier GCHS CH Goodspice Efbe Money Stache
Skye Terrier GCHS CH Gleanntan’s Sure Shot Greyjoy
Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier GCHG CH Doubloon’s Extreme Gamer BCAT
Staffordshire Bull Terrier GCHB CH Manorview’s Lucky Charm BCAT CGC TKN
Welsh Terrier GCHB CH Rangel’s Celtic Prince
West Highland White Terrier CH Pride N Precious Idol

Information courtesy of the Westminster Kennel Club organization; Compilation © 2022 Versatileer.


Click here if Twitter widget does not show

🐶 🐩 🐾 🐺 🐶 🐩 🐾 🐺 🐶 🐩 🐾 🐺 🐶 🐩 🐾 🐺

History of Best In Show Winners at the Westminster Kennel Club: Here is a list of the winners of all Westminster Kennel Club dog shows from the past, including this year:

Westminster Kennel Club-History: Best In Show Winners – 1907 – 2022
YEAR JUDGE(S) BREED DOG OWNER(S)
1907 * Not Recorded Smooth Fox Terrier Ch. Warren Remedy Winthrop Rutherfurd
1908 * Not Recorded Smooth Fox Terrier  Ch. Warren Remedy Winthrop Rutherfurd
1909 * Not Recorded Smooth Fox Terrier  Ch. Warren Remedy Winthrop Rutherfurd
1910 * Not Recorded Smooth Fox Terrier Ch. Sabine Rarebit Sabine Kennels
1911 * Not Recorded Scottish Terrier Ch. Tickle Em Jock A. Albright, Jr.
1912 Dr. Henry Jarrett and Messrs. Ralph C. English, Charles Lyndon Airedale Terrier Ch. Kenmare Sorceress William P. Wolcott
1913 Dr. Henry Jarrett and Messrs. G. Muss-Arnolt, Theodore Offerman, Referee Bulldog Ch. Strathtay Prince Albert Alex H. Stewart
1914 Mr. Midgeley Marsden Old English Sheepdog Ch. Slumber Mrs. Tyler Morse
1915 Dr. Henry Jarrett Wire Fox Terrier Ch. Matford Vic George W. Quintard
1916 Messrs. Charles G. Hopton, Frank F. Dole, Vinton P. Breese, Fred Senn, W. H. Whittem Wire Fox Terrier Ch. Matford Vic George W. Quintard
1917 Mr. George S. Thomas Wire Fox Terrier Ch. Conejo Wycollar Boy Mrs. Roy A. Rainey
1918 Messrs. Vinton P. Breese, Charles G. Hopton, George S. Thomas, Referee Bull Terrier (White) Ch. Haymarket Faultless R. H. Elliot
1919 Messrs. Harry T. Peters, Theodore Offerman, J. Willoughby Mitchell Airedale Terrier Ch. Briergate Bright Beauty G. L. Davis
1920 Messrs. Thomas S. Bellin, William E. Warner, Norman K. Swire Wire Fox Terrier Ch. Conejo Wycollar Boy Mrs. Roy A. Rainey
1921 Messrs. Norman K. Swire, Charles G. Hopton, and Dr. J. D. De Mund, Referee Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) Ch. Midkiff Seductive William T. Payne
1922 Messrs. G. Muss-Arnolt, Vinton P. Breese,  Theodore Offerman Airedale Terrier Ch. Boxwood Barkentine Frederic C. Hood
1923 There was no BEST IN SHOW award in 1923. The American Kennel Club barred interbreed competition for 1923 except in the Miscellaneous Class. Comprehensive new rules for Group & Best in Show judging were adopted effective for 1924.
1924 Messrs. Norman K. Swire, Walter H. Reeves Sealyham Terrier Ch. Barberryhill Bootlegger Bayard Warren
1925 Messrs. Walter S. Glynn, Theodore Offerman, Robert A. Ross, Ralph C. English Pointer Ch. Governor Moscow Robert F. Maloney
1926 Messrs. J. Robinson Beard, C. Frederick Neilson, W. L. McCandlish, Walter H. Reeves, Tyler Morse Wire Fox Terrier Ch. Signal Circuit of Halleston Halleston Kennels
1927 Messrs. C. Fred Neilson, Enno Meyer, John G. Bates, G. V. Glebe, Dr. Carleton Y. Ford Sealyham Terrier Ch. Pinegrade Perfection Frederic C. Brown
1928 Mrs. R. F. Mayhew and Messrs. Alfred Delmont, Otto H. Gross, C. Frederick Neilson, J. Bailey Wilson Wire Fox Terrier Ch. Talavera Margaret R. M. Lewis
1929 Dr. Carleton Y. Ford Collie (Rough) Laund Loyalty of Bellhaven Mrs. Florence B. Ilch
1930 Mr. W. L. McCandlish Wire Fox Terrier Ch. Pendley Calling of Blarney John G. Bates
1931 Mr. Tyler Morse Wire Fox Terrier Ch. Pendley Calling of Blarney John G. Bates
1932 Hon. Townsend Scudder Pointer Ch. Nancolleth Markable Giralda Farms
1933 Mrs. Hartley Dodge Airedale Terrier Ch. Warland Protector of Shelterock S. M. Stewart
1934 Dr. Henry Jarrett Wire Fox Terrier Ch. Flornell Spicy Bit of Halleston Halleston Kennels
1935 Mr. Alfred B. Maclay Poodle (Standard) Ch. Nunsoe Duc de la Terrace of Blakeen Blakeen Kennels
1936 Mr. C. Frederick Neilson Sealyham Terrier Ch. St. Margaret Mignificent of Claredale Claredale Kennels
1937 Mr. George S. West Wire Fox Terrier Ch. Flornell Spicy Piece of Halleston Halleston Kennels
1938 Mr. John G. Bates English Setter Daro of Maridor Maridor Kennels
1939 Mr. George S. Thomas Doberman Pinscher Ferry v Rauhfelsen of Giralda Giralda Farms
1940 Dr. Samuel Milbank Cocker Spaniel (Black) Ch. My Own Brucie H. E. Mellenthin
1941 Mr. Joseph Patterson Sims Cocker Spaniel (Black) Ch. My Own Brucie H. E. Mellenthin
1942 Mr. Herman E. Mellenthin West Highland White Terrier Ch. Wolvey Pattern of Edgerstoune Mrs. J. G. Winant
1943 Mr. Gerald M. Livingston Poodle (Miniature) Ch. Pitter Patter of Piperscroft Mrs. P. H. B. Frelinghuysen
1944 Mr. Theodore Crane Welsh Terrier Ch. Flornell-Rare-Bit of Twin Ponds Mrs. Edward P. Alker
1945 Mr. George S. West Scottish Terrier Ch. Shieling’s Signature Mr. & Mrs. T. H. Snethen
1946 Mr. William Prescott Wolcott Wire Fox Terrier Ch. Heatherington Model Rhythm Mr. & Mrs. T. H. Carruthers, III
1947 Mr. David Wagstaff Boxer Ch. Warlord of Mazelaine Mr. & Mrs. Richard C. Kettles, Jr.
1948 Dr. Samuel Milbank Bedlington Terrier Ch. Rock Ridge Night Rocket Mr. & Mrs. William A. Rockefeller
1949 Mr. Thomas H. Carruthers, III Boxer Ch. Mazelaine Zazarac Brandy Mr. & Mrs. John Phelps Wagner
1950 Mr. George H. Hartman Scottish Terrier Ch. Walsing Winning Trick of Edgerstoune Mrs. J.G. Winant
1951 Mr. W. Ross Proctor Boxer Ch. Bang Away of Sirrah Crest Dr. & Mrs. R. C. Harris
1952 Mr. Joseph Patterson Sims Doberman Pinscher Ch. Rancho Dobe’s Storm Mr. & Mrs. Len Carey
1953 Mr. James A. Farrell, Jr.  Doberman Pinscher  Ch. Rancho Dobe’s Storm Mr. & Mrs. Len Carey
1954 Mr. Virgil D. Johnson Cocker Spaniel (A.S.C.O.B.) Ch. Carmor’s Rise and Shine Mrs. Carl E. Morgan
1955 Mr. Albert E. Van Court Bulldog Ch. Kippax Fearnought John A. Saylor, MD
1956 Mr. Paul Palmer Poodle (Toy) Ch. Wilber White Swan Bertha Smith
1957 Mrs. Beatrice H. Godsol Afghan Hound Ch. Shirkhan of Grandeur Sunny Shay & Dorothy Chenade
1958 Mr. William W. Brainard Poodle (Standard) Ch. Puttencove Promise Puttencove Kennels
1959 Mr. Thomas H. Carruthers, III Poodle (Miniature) Ch. Fontclair Festoon Dunwalke Kennels
1960 Mr. George H. Hartman Pekingese Ch. Chik T’Sun of Caversham Mr. & Mrs. C. C. Venable
1961 Dr. Joseph E. Redden Poodle (Toy) Ch. Cappoquin Little Sister Miss Florence Michelson
1962 Mr. Haywood R. Hartley West Highland White Terrier Ch. Elfinbrook Simon Wishing Well Kennels
1963 Mr. Virgil D. Johnson English Springer Spaniel Ch. Wakefield’s Black Knight Mrs. W. J. S. Borie
1964 Mr. Len Carey Whippet Ch. Courtenay Fleetfoot of Pennyworth Pennyworth Kennels
1965 Mr. Robert A. Kerns Scottish Terrier Ch. Carmichaels Fanfare Mr. & Mrs. Charles C. Stalter
1966 Mr. James A. Farrell, Jr. Wire Fox Terrier Ch. Zeloy Mooremaide’s Magic Marion G. Bunker
1967 Mr. Percy Roberts Scottish Terrier Ch. Bardene Bingo E. H. Stuart
1968 Mr. Major B. Godsol Lakeland Terrier Ch. Stingray of Derryabah Mr. & Mrs. James A. Farrell, Jr.
1969 Mr. Louis J. Murr Skye Terrier Ch. Glamoor Good News W. Goodman & Mrs A Goodman
1970 Miss Anna K. Nicholas Boxer Ch. Arriba’s Prima Donna Dr. & Mrs. P. Pagano & Dr. T. Fickes
1971 Mr. Oliver Carley Harriman English Springer Spaniel Ch. Chinoe’s Adamant James Milton E..Prickett
1972 Mr. William W. Brainard, Jr. English Springer Spaniel Ch. Chinoe’s Adamant James Milton E. Prickett
1973 Mrs. Augustus Riggs Poodle (Standard) Ch. Acadia Command Performance Edward Jenner & Jo Ann Sering
1974 Mr. Len Carey German Shorthaired Pointer Ch. Gretchenhof Columbia River Richard P. Smith
1975 Mr. Harry T. Peters, Jr. Old English Sheepdog Ch. Sir Lancelot of Barvan Mr. & Mrs. R. Vanword
1976 Mr. William W. Brainard, Jr. Lakeland Terrier Ch. Jo Ni’s Red Baron of Crofton Mrs. V. K. Dickson
1977 Mr. Haworth F. Hoch Sealyham Terrier Ch. Dersade Bobby’s Girl Pool Forge Kennels
1978 Mrs. James Edward Clark Yorkshire Terrier Ch. Cede Higgins Barbara A. & Charles W. Switzer
1979 Mr. Henry H. Stoecker Irish Water Spaniel Ch. Oak Tree’s Irishtocrat Mrs. Anne E. Snelling
1980 Mr. E. Irving Eldredge Siberian Husky Ch. Innisfree’s Sierra Cinnar Kathleen Kanzler
1981 Mr. Langdon L. Skarda Pug Ch. Dhandys Favorite Woodchuck Robert A. Hauslohner
1982 Mrs. Robert V. Lindsay Pekingese Ch. St. Aubrey Dragonora of Elsdon Mrs. Anne E. Snelling
1983 Mr. Derek G. Rayne Afghan Hound Ch. Kabiks The Challenger Chris & Marguerite Terrell
1984 Mrs. Maynard K. Drury Newfoundland Ch. Seaward’s Blackbeard Seaward Kennels, Reg.
1985 Mr. Elsworth S. Howell Scottish Terrier Ch. Braeburn’s Close Encounter Sonnie & Alan Novick
1986 Mrs. George John Wanner Pointer Ch. Marjetta’s National Acclaim Mrs. A. R. Robson & Michael Zollo
1987 Mr. Louis Auslander German Shepherd Dog Ch. Covy Tucker Hill’s Manhattan S. Braunstein & J. Firestone
1988 Mrs. Michele Billings Pomeranian Ch. Great Elms Prince Charming, II Skip Piazza & Olga Baker
1989 Mrs. Bernard Freeman Doberman Pinscher Ch. Royal Tudor’s Wild As The Wind R. & C .Vida, B. Wilhite, A. & S. Korp
1990 Mr. Frank T. Sabella Pekingese Ch. Wendessa Crown Prince Edward B. Jenner
1991 Mrs. Dorothy Welsh Poodle (Standard) Ch. Whisperwind On A Carousel Dr. & Mrs. Frederick Hartsock
1992 Mr. Melbourne T. L. Downing Wire Fox Terrier Ch. Registry’s Lonesome Dove Marion W. & Samuel B. Lawrence
1993 Mrs. Barbara F. Heller English Springer Spaniel Ch. Salilyn’s Condor D. & R. Herzig, MD & J. Gasow
1994 Mr. Walter F. Goodman Norwich Terrier Ch. Chidley Willum The Conqueror Ruth Cooper & Patricia Lussier
1995 Dr. Jacklyn E. Hungerland Scottish Terrier Ch. Gaelforce Post Script Dr. J. Kinnarney & Dr. V. Huber
1996 D. Roy Holloway Clumber Spaniel Ch. Clussexx Country Sunrise Judith & Richard Zaleski
1997 Mrs. Dorothy N. Collier Standard Schnauzer Ch. Parsifal Di Casa Netzer Rita Holloway & Gabrio Del Torre
1998 Dr. N. Josephine Deubler Norwich Terrier Ch. Fairewood Frolic Sandina Kennels
1999 Mr. Edd Embry Bivin Papillon Ch. Loteki Supernatural Being John Oulton
2000 Mr. Chester F. Collier English Springer Spaniel Ch. Salilyn ‘N Erin’s Shameless C. Blain, F. Sunseri & J. Gasow
2001 Miss Dorothy M. MacDonald Bichon Frise Ch. Special Times Just Right C. Ruggles, E. McDonald, F. Werneck
2002 Mr. W. Everett Dean, Jr. Poodle (Miniature) Ch. Surrey Spice Girl Ron L. Scott & Barbara Scott
2003 Mrs. Irene Bivin Kerry Blue Terrier Ch. Torums Scarf Michael Marilu Hansen
2004 Mr. Burton J. Yamada Newfoundland Ch. Darbydale’s All Rise Pouch Cove Peggy Helming & Carol Bernard Bergmann
2005 Mrs. Lynette Saltzman German Shorthaired Pointer Ch. Kan-Point’s VJK Autumn Roses L. & R. Stark & C. Cronk & V. Nunes-Atkinson
2006 Mr. James G. Reynolds Bull Terrier (Colored) Ch. Rocky Top’s Sundance Kid Barbara Bishop & W. F. Poole & N. Shepherd & R. P. Pool & Dorothy Cherry
2007 Dr. Robert A. Indeglia English Springer Spaniel Ch. Felicity’s Diamond Jim Teresa Patton & Allen Patton & R. Dehmel & D. Hadsall
2008 Dr. J. Donald Jones Beagle (15 Inch) Ch. K-Run’s Park Me In First Caroline Dowell & Eddie Dziuk & Jon Woodring & Kathy Weichert
2009 Mrs. Sari Brewster Tietjen Sussex Spaniel Ch. Clussexx Three D Grinchy Glee Cecilia Ruggles & Beth Dowd & Scott Sommer
2010 Mr. Elliott B. Weiss Scottish Terrier Ch. Roundtown Mercedes Of Maryscot Amelia Musser
2011 Mr. Paolo Dondina Scottish Deerhound GCH. Foxcliffe Hickory Wind Sally Sweatt & Cecilia L. Dove & Dr. R. Scott Dove
2012 Mrs. Cindy Vogels Pekingese GCH. Palacegarden Malachy Iris Love & S. Middlebrooks & D. Fitzpatrick
2013 Mr. Michael J. Dougherty Affenpinscher GCH. Banana Joe V Tani Kazari Zoila Truesdale & Mieke Cooymans
2014 Ms. Betty Regina Leininger Wire Fox Terrier GCH. Afterall Painting The Sky Victor Malzoni, Jr. & Torie Steele & S. & M. Olund & D. Ryan
2015 Hon. David Merriam Beagle (15 Inch) Ch. Tashtins Lookin For Trouble Eddie Dziuk & Lori Crandlemire & Kaitlyn Crandlemire
2016 Dr. Richard Meen German Shorthaired Pointer GCH Vjk-Myst Garbonita’s California Journey Valerie Nunes-Atkinson & Alice Manning & Yvonne Hassler-Deterding
2017 Mr. Thomas H. Bradley, 3d. German Shepherd Dog GCH Lockenhaus’ Rumor Has It V Kenlyn Deborah Stern & Pamela Buckles & Patti Dukeman & Pamela McElheney & Kent Boyles
2018 Mrs. Betty-Anne Stenmark  Bichon Frise GCHP Belle Creek’s All I Care About Is Love Patrina & Bruce Odette & Lindsay Van Keuren & Lorrie Carlton & Larry Letsche DVM
2019 Mr. Peter Green Wire Fox Terrier GCHB CH King Arthur Van Foliny Home Victor Malzoni Jr
2020 Mr. Robert H. Slay Standard Poodle GCHP CH Stone Run Afternoon Tea Connie S Unger & William Lee
2021 Mrs. Patricia Craige Trotter Pekingese GCHG CH Pequest Wasabi Sandra Middlebrooks & Peggy Steinman & Iris Love & D Fitzpatrick
2022 Chris and Bryan Flessner, Tina Kocar and Heather Buehner Bloodhound GCHB CH Flessner’s Toot My Own Horn Donald Sturz Jr.
* In 1907, a panel of 10 judges decided Best in Show. Neither the names of the judges nor the number of them were otherwise recorded for 1907 through 1911.

Information courtesy of the Westminster Kennel Club organization; Compilation © 2022 Versatileer.

Obedience, Agility & Junior Showmanship Results: To be posted as soon as possible!

Next Year’s Show: Event is set to start on Tuesday, February 7, 2023–happening at New York, New York. More will be revealed.

🐶 🐩 🐾 🐺 🐶 🐩 🐾 🐺 🐶 🐩 🐾 🐺 🐶 🐩 🐾 🐺

FREEBIES For or About Dogs:
🐶  FREE Dog: Fonts
🐩  FREE Dog: Crafts + Printables
🐾  FREE Dog: Sheet Music: Certain Products, Membership Required
🐺  FREE Dog: Ideas, Crafts & Worksheets
🐶  FREE Dog:  AT “Hey It’s Free”


Hashtags:
#Bloodhound #Dog #Dogs #DogShow #BestInShow #DogNumberOne #DogLife #DogLover #DogLovers #Doggies #Doggie #ItsADogsLife #DogsAreLife #Doggos #Doggo #DogsWorld #DogsAreBest #FunnyDogs
#PuppyLife #PuppyLove #Pup #Pups #Puppy #Puppies #PupNumberOne #PupLife #PuppyLife #PupLover #PupLovers #PuppyLove #ItsAPupsLife #PupsAreLife #PupsWorld #PupsAreBest #FunnyPups

Dog Show Bloodhound & Blend 2022_Lunapic.jpg

Imagery courtesy of LunaPic

Westminster Kennel Club  2022 ! !

One thought on “Conformation Winners at the 146th Westminster Kennel Club Dog Show – 2022

Leave a Reply to Paula S. Cancel reply